Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Light Mother Group (“Light Mother Group”). To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. This Website (“Website”) is hosted and operated from the Canada, and therefore subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Information Collected

Light Mother gathers two basic types of information through the Website: “Personal Information”, being information from which an individual can be identified, and “Aggregate Information”, from which an individual cannot be identified.

Personal Information: You are not ordinarily required to register or provide personal information in order to access our Website, though certain functionalities (such as requesting information or providing feedback through the site) may require the inclusion of personal information. Personal information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers and/or email address).

Aggregate Information: When you visit and interact with the Website, Light Mother Group and third parties with whom Light Mother Group has contracted to provide services to Light Mother Group may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and “pixel tags”.

Server Log Files: Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use the IP addresses of all Visitors to calculate Website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the Website’s servers, and to administer the Website. We may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by Visitors who fail to comply with our Terms of Use. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many websites.

Cookies: Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites, and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer.

Pixel Tags: The Website may use so-called “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, “clear GIFs” or similar means (collectively, “pixel tags”) to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Website, to deliver branded services, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

Use of Information

The Personal Information that is collected through our Website may be used in any of the following ways:

Communications: We may use your personal information in order to respond to your questions and comments. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Requests: We use the information you provide about yourself when placing a request only to complete that request. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that request.

Subscriptions: You can register with our Website if you would like to receive additional information or apply for a job. Information you submit on our Website will not be used for this purpose unless you consent to such use. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that request. Should you like to withdraw this request, you can do so at any time.

The aggregate information we collect through our Website is used to better design our Website. We analyze aggregate information in order to enhance Website security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Website, the success of our email notifications, traffic levels on the Website and other usage data, all of which helps us to provide content tailored to your interests, improve the Website and related services and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Website.

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important. Light Mother Group takes seriously its obligations under PIPEDA concerning the collection of personal information from children. The Website is not directed at children, and we request that children not provide personal information through the Website.

Accessing Information & Contact Information

Light Mother Group has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You can review the information we have collected and where appropriate, you may request that it be corrected. We also provide you with several options for reviewing, correcting, updating or otherwise modifying information you have previously provided.  You may email us at: privacy@kimfenn.com.

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review, have changed or removed. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Note that despite any removal of or change to personal information requested there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records.

At any time, you can choose to stop receiving email communications from us. Please let us know by emailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above or under Contact Us.

Changes To This Policy

Light Mother Group reserves the right to change this Policy, and any of our policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Website, without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page. Any changes to our Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Internet, accessible through the Website. Use of the Website following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Terms then in effect.

LAST UPDATED July 20, 2017